Allo' Expat Peru - Connecting Expats in Peru
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Peru Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center Peru
Peru General Information
Peru Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
 
  Entry Visa
Work Permit
Peru and Foreign Government
Peru General Listings
Peru Useful Tips
Peru Education & Medical
Peru Travel & Tourism Info
Peru Lifestyle & Leisure
Peru Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Immigration - Entry Visa to Peru
 
 
 

Passport

Valid passport required by all nationalities.

Visa

Required by all nationalities except the following:

• Nationals of EU countries, Australia, Canada, USA and Japa travelling as tourists for stays of up to 90 days;

• Nationals of Andorra, Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei, Chile, Colombia, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Fiji, Grenada, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hong Kong, Iceland, Indonesia, Israel, Jamaica, Kiribati, Korea (Rep. of), Liechtenstein, Malaysia, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mexico, Micronesia (FS), Monaco, Nauru, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niue, Norway, Palau, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Philippines, St Kitts & Nevis, St Lucia, St Vincent & the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Surinam, Switzerland, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Trinidad & Tobago, Tuvalu, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Vatican City and Venezuela, provided travelling as tourists, for stays of up to 90 days;

• Transit passengers continuing their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft within 24 hours provided holding valid onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport.

A Business visa is required for all nationals if the purpose of the visit is business. Upon arrival in Peru, the Business visa holder must register at the Dirección General de Contribuciones for taxation purposes. Business visa holders can remain in Peru for 90 days. If wishing to extend the visit, an application must be lodged with the Dirección General de Migraciones.

Application Requirements

• Valid passport;

• Return or through ticket to show the visitor will be leaving Peru;

• Two passport-size, colour photographs;

• Fee;

• Completed application form (two for Business visas);

• Proof of economic solvency;

• For Business visa, a company letter specifying the reason for the trip and the length of stay.

Application should be made at the nearest Peruvian Consulate of the Consular section at the Peruvian Embassy.

Processing Time

Usually 24 hours. Longer, if authorisation from the Immigration Office in Lima is required.

Validity of Visa

Up to 90 days.

Notes:

(a) All nationals are advised to check with the Peruvian Consulate prior to departure to obtain current details of any documentation which might be required. Postal visa applications are not accepted unless submitted through a travel agency.

(b) Visitors travelling to areas with a tropical climate are advised to have yellow fever, smallpox and malaria vaccinations.

(c) All visitors must hold tickets and other documents for their onward or return journey and sufficient funds for their stay.

 

 
 

 



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2015 | Policy